Suzuki Gsx-8r
The Suzuki Gsx-8r has a top speed of ~210 km/h (estimated; official figure not published), produces 83 hp and weighs 203 kg. Motoryk rates it 8/10.
μ€μ¦ν€ GSX-8R λͺ¨λΈμ 2024λ λͺ¨λΈ μ°λμ λ―Έλ λ°°κΈ°λ μ€ν¬μΈ λͺ¨ν°μ¬μ΄ν΄λ‘ μΆμλμμΌλ©°, 776cc λ³λ ¬ νΈμ μμ§ νλ«νΌμ GSX-8S λ€μ΄ν€λ μ€νΈλ¦¬νΈνμ΄ν°μ 곡μ νμ΅λλ€.νλμ μ μ μ₯μΉκ° νμ¬λμ΄ μ€ν¬μΈ λ°μ΄ν¬ μ±λ₯μ΄ λ°μ΄λκ³ κΈ°μ‘΄ μνΌμ€ν¬μΈ λ³΄λ€ λ νΈμν λΌμ΄λ© ν¬μ§μ μ μ 곡ν μ μλλ‘ μ€κ³λμμ΅λλ€. μ±λ₯μ΄ λ°μ΄λλ©΄μλ μ κ·ΌνκΈ° μ¬μ΄ μ₯λΉλ₯Ό μ°Ύλ μ΄λ³΄ λΌμ΄λμ μ¬λ°©λ¬Έ λΌμ΄λλ₯Ό λμμΌλ‘ ν©λλ€.GSX-8R λͺ¨λΈμ λ―Έλ€κΈ λΆλ¬Έμμ μ€μ¦ν€μ R-μ λ―Έμ¬ μ€ν¬μΈ λ°μ΄ν¬ κ³λ³΄λ₯Ό λμ΄λ € GSX-R750 λ° GSX-R600 λ¨μ’ μ΄ν λ¨κ²¨μ§ 격차λ₯Ό λ©μ μ΅λλ€.
83 hp
νμ
78 Nm
ν ν¬
203 kg
무κ²
~210 km/h (estimated; official figure not published)
ν μ€νΌλ
5.5 L/100km (approx. 18 km/L, estimated real-world average)
μ°λ£
νμ΄λ§
λ°λ
π§ Service Schedule & Parts
Affiliate Β· we may earn| Service item | Every | Typical cost | Parts |
|---|---|---|---|
| π’οΈ Engine oil + oil filter | 6,000 km / 3,500 mi or 12 mo | $40-80 | π’οΈ Buy β βοΈ Buy β |
| π¬οΈ Air filter | 12,000 km / 7,500 mi | β | π¬οΈ Buy β |
| β‘ Spark plugs | 12,000 km / 7,500 mi | β | β‘ Buy β |
| π§ Valve clearance check | 24,000 km / 15,000 mi | $200-400 | |
| π Chain & sprockets | 25000-40000 km (replace) | $150-300 | π Buy β |
| π Brake pads | 15000-30000 km | $30-60 | π Buy β |
| π§ Brake fluid | 24,000 km / 15,000 mi or 2 yr | β | |
| π§ Coolant | 24,000 km / 15,000 mi | β | |
| π Tires | 10000-20000 km | $200-400 | π Buy β |
| π© Major service | 24,000 km / 15,000 mi | $300-600 |
Video Review
ꡬ맀μκ° μμμΌ ν μ¬ν
Proven Parallel-Twin Engine
The GSX-8R shares its 776cc parallel-twin engine with the V-Strom 800, a unit already proven in real-world touring conditions. This cross-platform reliability track record gives buyers added confidence in long-term durability.
Watch for Electronics Glitches
Some early owners have reported minor software-related issues with the traction control and instrument cluster on the 2023-2024 models. Verify that any used example has the latest firmware update applied before purchasing.
Strong Value Proposition
The GSX-8R is priced competitively against rivals like the Yamaha R7 and Honda CB650R, offering a full-fairing sport look with more torque-focused everyday usability. Its newer platform means depreciation is still moderate, making it a solid buy new or lightly used.
μ€κ³ ꡬ맀μ 리뷰
"The smartest middleweight sport buy under ten grand right now."
$7,500-$9,500 usedThe GSX-8R is Suzuki finally playing the middleweight sport game properly after years of sitting on the sidelines. That 776cc parallel-twin punches harder than the spec sheet suggests β it's tractable, torquey, and genuinely fun without demanding you ride like a maniac to enjoy it. Used examples are starting to appear around the $7,500-$9,000 mark and they're solid value, particularly the 2023 launch bikes which had zero major recall issues. Checking a used one, look carefully at the subframe and fairings β these do go down. The riding position is sporty but livable for longer stints, though taller riders will feel cramped after an hour. Electronics package is decent for the class: traction control and switchable power modes work well. Suspension is competent but soft at both ends, so budget for a rear spring swap if you're over 85kg. Don't pay over book for high-mileage examples β the market still has plenty of low-hour bikes. It's not an R6 killer, nor does it try to be, which is exactly why it works.
Top 10 Accessories
Curated picks for the Suzuki Gsx-8r β owned, ridden, recommended.
μΌλ°μ μΈ λ¬Έμ
Test smooth throttle response at all RPM ranges
Inspect for sag, worn linkage bearings, leaking shock
Check chain slack, sprocket tooth condition and wear
β μ¬μ ꡬ맀 체ν¬λ¦¬μ€νΈ
Generally reliable, newer model with limited long-term data
Full Specifications
Rivals & Alternatives
Bikes that buyers cross-shop with the Suzuki Gsx-8r

Kawasaki Ninja 400

Aprilia Rs 660

Kawasaki Ninja 650

Kawasaki Er-6f

Honda Cbr650r
Compare Suzuki Gsx-8r Side-by-Side
compare_arrowsSpecs, power, weight & buyer verdict β head-to-head with the bikes most often cross-shopped.
Suzuki Gsx-8r vs Kawasaki Ninja 400
Specs Β· Power Β· Buyer verdict
Suzuki Gsx-8r vs Aprilia Rs 660
Specs Β· Power Β· Buyer verdict
Suzuki Gsx-8r vs Kawasaki Ninja 650
Specs Β· Power Β· Buyer verdict
Suzuki Gsx-8r vs Kawasaki Er-6f
Specs Β· Power Β· Buyer verdict
Suzuki Gsx-8r vs Honda Cbr650r
Specs Β· Power Β· Buyer verdict
More Suzuki Gsx-8r Guides
More from Suzuki
View all Suzuki models βCommunity Reviews
Discussion
Frequently Asked Questions
What are common problems with the Suzuki Gsx-8r? +
Throttle-by-wire erratic response or hesitation: Test smooth throttle response at all RPM ranges (moderate) | Rear suspension too soft for heavier riders: Inspect for sag, worn linkage bearings, leaking shock (minor) | Chain and sprocket wear from neglected maintenance: Check chain slack, sprocket tooth condition and wear (moderate)
Is the Suzuki Gsx-8r a good motorcycle? +
The smartest middleweight sport buy under ten grand right now. Rating: 8.0/10. Best for: Intermediate riders wanting real sport credibility. Avoid if: You need track-focused performance above all.
What is the horsepower of the Suzuki Gsx-8r? +
The Suzuki Gsx-8r produces 83 hp @ 8,500 rpm, with 78 Nm @ 6,800 rpm of torque. Top speed: ~210 km/h (estimated; official figure not published).
Is the Suzuki Gsx-8r good for beginners? +
Not really β the Suzuki Gsx-8r is better for experienced riders. Intermediate riders wanting real sport credibility Avoid if: You need track-focused performance above all
Is the Suzuki Gsx-8r reliable? +
The Suzuki Gsx-8r has no widely-reported critical reliability issues. 3 minor issues are documented β see the Common Problems section above.
Is the Suzuki Gsx-8r good for daily use? +
Intermediate riders wanting real sport credibility Fuel: 5.5 L/100km (approx. 18 km/L, estimated real-world average).
How fast is the Suzuki Gsx-8r? +
The Suzuki Gsx-8r reaches a top speed of ~210 km/h (estimated; official figure not published), producing 83 hp at 203 kg curb weight. Real-world performance depends on rider weight, gearing, and road conditions.
What gear should I buy for a Suzuki Gsx-8r? +
Motoryk has curated a Top 10 gear list specifically for the Suzuki Gsx-8r, covering engine oil, tires, chain, battery, and brake pads β see motoryk.com/bikes/suzuki/gsx-8r/top10. Each pick is matched to this bike's spec.










