Yamaha Vmax 1700 vs Indian Scout
Side-by-side comparison for used motorcycle buyers
Yamaha Vmax 1700 vs Indian Scout. Yamaha Vmax 1700: 200 hp @ 9,000 rpm hp, 310 kg (wet/curb weight) weight, top speed 215 km/h (electronically limited), Motoryk rating 8.5/10. Indian Scout: 100 hp @ 8,000 rpm hp, 256 kg (wet/curb weight) weight, top speed 185 km/h, Motoryk rating 8.0/10.
Performance at a Glance
Green = winner per metric · Bars are relative to the higher value
Yamaha Vmax 1700
Indian Scout
Horsepower (hp)
200 hp
100 hp
Torque (Nm)
167 Nm
97 Nm
Top Speed (km/h)
215 km/h
185 km/h
Weight (kg) — lower is better
310 kg
256 kg
Type
Cruiser
Cruiser
Horsepower
200 hp @ 9,000 rpm
100 hp @ 8,000 rpm
Torque
167 Nm @ 6,500 rpm
97 Nm @ 5,900 rpm
Top Speed
215 km/h (electronically limited)
185 km/h
Weight
310 kg (wet/curb weight)
256 kg (wet/curb weight)
Fuel
7.5–9.5 L/100km (typical real-world average)
5.5 L/100km (approx. 18 km/L) — estimated real-world average
Fairing
No
No
Individual Reviews
Yamaha Vmax 1700
8.5/10
"A tire-destroying, jaw-dropping muscle cruiser that demands respect constantly."
Pros
+Utterly savage low-end torque
+Bulletproof engine internals
+Stunning visual presence always
Cons
−Horrific fuel consumption figures
−Tire bills are punishing
−Heavy at 310kg wet
Indian Scout
8.0/10
"A genuinely compelling used buy if you check the electrics first."
Pros
+Punchy low-end torque
+Head-turning authentic styling
+Bulletproof belt final drive
Cons
−Early charging system gremlins
−Cramped for tall riders
−Limited wind protection
Top 10 Accessories
Picks that work on either bike.









