Norton V4sv vs Bmw S 1000 Rr
Side-by-side comparison for used motorcycle buyers
Norton V4sv vs Bmw S 1000 Rr. Norton V4sv: 185 hp @ 12,500 rpm hp, 208 kg (wet/curb weight) weight, top speed ~280 km/h (estimated), Motoryk rating 7.8/10. Bmw S 1000 Rr: 210 hp @ 13,500 rpm (2019+ model with ShiftCam) hp, 197 kg (wet/curb weight) weight, top speed 299 km/h (electronically limited; estimated ~306 km/h unlimitited), Motoryk rating 9.0/10.
Performance at a Glance
Green = winner per metric · Bars are relative to the higher value
Norton V4sv
Bmw S 1000 Rr
Horsepower (hp)
185 hp
210 hp
Torque (Nm)
130 Nm
113 Nm
Top Speed (km/h)
280 km/h
299 km/h
Weight (kg) — lower is better
208 kg
197 kg
Type
Supersport
Supersport
Horsepower
185 hp @ 12,500 rpm
210 hp @ 13,500 rpm (2019+ model with ShiftCam)
Torque
130 Nm @ 10,000 rpm
113 Nm @ 11,000 rpm
Top Speed
~280 km/h (estimated)
299 km/h (electronically limited; estimated ~306 km/h unlimitited)
Weight
208 kg (wet/curb weight)
197 kg (wet/curb weight)
Fuel
~7.5 L/100km (estimated; official real-world figures not widely published)
6.5 L/100km (approx. 15.4 km/L, typical real-world average)
Fairing
Yes
Yes
Individual Reviews
Norton V4sv
7.8/10
"A spectacular exotic that demands commitment, budget, and mechanical sympathy."
Pros
+Stunning carbon and titanium finish
+185bhp genuinely race-derived engine
+Öhlins suspension benchmark quality
Cons
−Parts availability extremely limited
−Early build quality inconsistent
−Running costs eye-wateringly expensive
Bmw S 1000 Rr
9.0/10
"Unbeatable superbike if you buy one with full history."
Pros
+Class-leading electronics suite
+Exceptional engine refinement
+Strong long-term reliability
Cons
−Expensive maintenance costs throughout
−Track damage often hidden
−Upright riding position punishing
Top 10 Accessories
Picks that work on either bike.






