Yamaha Vmax 1700 vs Yamaha V-max 1200
Side-by-side comparison for used motorcycle buyers
Performance at a Glance
Green = winner per metric · Bars are relative to the higher value
Yamaha Vmax 1700
Yamaha V-max 1200
Horsepower (hp)
200 hp
143 hp
Torque (Nm)
167 Nm
150 Nm
Top Speed (km/h)
215 km/h
220 km/h
Weight (kg) — lower is better
310 kg
262 kg
Type
Cruiser
Cruiser
Horsepower
200 hp @ 9,000 rpm
143 hp @ 9,000 rpm
Torque
167 Nm @ 6,500 rpm
150 Nm @ 7,500 rpm
Top Speed
215 km/h (electronically limited)
220 km/h
Weight
310 kg (wet/curb weight)
262 kg (wet/curb weight)
Fuel
7.5–9.5 L/100km (typical real-world average)
7.5 L/100km (typical real-world average, varies significantly with riding style)
Fairing
No
No
Individual Reviews
Yamaha Vmax 1700
8.5/10
"A tire-destroying, jaw-dropping muscle cruiser that demands respect constantly."
Pros
+Utterly savage low-end torque
+Bulletproof engine internals
+Stunning visual presence always
Cons
−Horrific fuel consumption figures
−Tire bills are punishing
−Heavy at 310kg wet
Yamaha V-max 1200
7.8/10
"Pure muscle-bike theater that genuinely delivers the performance goods."
Pros
+Savage V4 thrust delivery
+Iconic unmistakable visual presence
+Bulletproof engine when maintained
Cons
−Four carbs are maintenance-intensive
−Handles like a barge
−Terrible fuel economy