Yamaha V-max 1200 vs Indian Scout
Side-by-side comparison for used motorcycle buyers
Yamaha V-max 1200 vs Indian Scout. Yamaha V-max 1200: 143 hp @ 9,000 rpm hp, 262 kg (wet/curb weight) weight, top speed 220 km/h, Motoryk rating 7.8/10. Indian Scout: 100 hp @ 8,000 rpm hp, 256 kg (wet/curb weight) weight, top speed 185 km/h, Motoryk rating 8.0/10.
Performance at a Glance
Green = winner per metric · Bars are relative to the higher value
Yamaha V-max 1200
Indian Scout
Horsepower (hp)
143 hp
100 hp
Torque (Nm)
150 Nm
97 Nm
Top Speed (km/h)
220 km/h
185 km/h
Weight (kg) — lower is better
262 kg
256 kg
Type
Cruiser
Cruiser
Horsepower
143 hp @ 9,000 rpm
100 hp @ 8,000 rpm
Torque
150 Nm @ 7,500 rpm
97 Nm @ 5,900 rpm
Top Speed
220 km/h
185 km/h
Weight
262 kg (wet/curb weight)
256 kg (wet/curb weight)
Fuel
7.5 L/100km (typical real-world average, varies significantly with riding style)
5.5 L/100km (approx. 18 km/L) — estimated real-world average
Fairing
No
No
Individual Reviews
Yamaha V-max 1200
7.8/10
"Pure muscle-bike theater that genuinely delivers the performance goods."
Pros
+Savage V4 thrust delivery
+Iconic unmistakable visual presence
+Bulletproof engine when maintained
Cons
−Four carbs are maintenance-intensive
−Handles like a barge
−Terrible fuel economy
Indian Scout
8.0/10
"A genuinely compelling used buy if you check the electrics first."
Pros
+Punchy low-end torque
+Head-turning authentic styling
+Bulletproof belt final drive
Cons
−Early charging system gremlins
−Cramped for tall riders
−Limited wind protection
Top 10 Accessories
Picks that work on either bike.







