Yamaha Tenere 700 vs Cfmoto 800mt
Side-by-side comparison for used motorcycle buyers
Yamaha Tenere 700 vs Cfmoto 800mt. Yamaha Tenere 700: 72 hp @ 9,000 rpm hp, 204 kg (wet/curb weight) weight, top speed 170 km/h (estimated; Yamaha does not officially publish a figure), Motoryk rating 8.5/10. Cfmoto 800mt: 95 hp @ 8,750 rpm hp, 218 kg (wet/curb weight) weight, top speed 200 km/h (estimated; note: manufacturer does not officially publish a top speed figure), Motoryk rating 7.5/10.
Performance at a Glance
Green = winner per metric · Bars are relative to the higher value
Yamaha Tenere 700
Cfmoto 800mt
Horsepower (hp)
72 hp
95 hp
Torque (Nm)
68 Nm
80 Nm
Top Speed (km/h)
170 km/h
200 km/h
Weight (kg) — lower is better
204 kg
218 kg
Type
Adventure
Adventure
Horsepower
72 hp @ 9,000 rpm
95 hp @ 8,750 rpm
Torque
68 Nm @ 6,500 rpm
80 Nm @ 6,500 rpm
Top Speed
170 km/h (estimated; Yamaha does not officially publish a figure)
200 km/h (estimated; note: manufacturer does not officially publish a top speed figure)
Weight
204 kg (wet/curb weight)
218 kg (wet/curb weight)
Fuel
4.5–5.5 L/100km (approximately 18–22 km/L real-world average)
5.5 L/100km (approximately 18.2 km/L typical real-world average)
Fairing
Yes
Yes
Individual Reviews
Yamaha Tenere 700
8.5/10
"The adventure bike that actually delivers on its promises."
Pros
+Incredibly reliable CP2 engine
+Lightweight for the class
+Strong used parts ecosystem
Cons
−Suspension needs upgrading eventually
−Fuel range genuinely disappointing
−Vibration noticeable above 80mph
Cfmoto 800mt
7.5/10
"Exceptional used value if a dealer lives nearby."
Pros
+Strong, characterful parallel twin
+Premium electronics, budget price
+Semi-active suspension actually works
Cons
−Parts availability still patchy
−Snatchy low-speed throttle response
−Dealer network remains thin
Top 10 Accessories
Picks that work on either bike.






