Yamaha Tenere 700 Rally vs Ktm 890 Adventure R
Side-by-side comparison for used motorcycle buyers
Performance at a Glance
Green = winner per metric · Bars are relative to the higher value
Yamaha Tenere 700 Rally
Ktm 890 Adventure R
Horsepower (hp)
72 hp
105 hp
Torque (Nm)
68 Nm
100 Nm
Top Speed (km/h)
175 km/h
195 km/h
Weight (kg) — lower is better
204 kg
208 kg
Type
Adventure
Adventure
Horsepower
72 hp @ 9,000 rpm
105 hp @ 8,000 rpm
Torque
68 Nm @ 6,500 rpm
100 Nm @ 6,500 rpm
Top Speed
175 km/h (estimated)
195 km/h
Weight
204 kg (wet/curb weight)
208 kg (wet/curb weight)
Fuel
4.5–5.5 L/100km (approximately 18–22 km/L real-world average)
5.5 L/100km (approximately 18.2 km/L, typical real-world average)
Fairing
Yes
Yes
Individual Reviews
Yamaha Tenere 700 Rally
8.5/10
"Buy it used, fix the seat, and never look back."
Pros
+Bulletproof CP2 engine
+Öhlins suspension genuinely excellent
+Lightweight for adventure class
Cons
−Stock seat absolutely terrible
−Screen vibrates annoyingly
−Wind protection fairly poor
Ktm 890 Adventure R
8.5/10
"The sharpest used adventure buy under ten grand, minor asterisks apply."
Pros
+WP suspension genuinely trail-capable
+Strong midrange torque delivery
+Excellent cornering ABS system
Cons
−Subframe cracks under abuse
−Stock seat is punishment
−KTM dealer costs add up
Top 10 Accessories
Picks that work on either bike.









