Bmw R 1250 Gsa Hp vs Cfmoto 800mt
Side-by-side comparison for used motorcycle buyers
Bmw R 1250 Gsa Hp vs Cfmoto 800mt. Bmw R 1250 Gsa Hp: 136 hp @ 7,750 rpm hp, 268 kg (curb/wet weight with full fuel) weight, top speed 200 km/h (electronically influenced), Motoryk rating 8.5/10. Cfmoto 800mt: 95 hp @ 8,750 rpm hp, 218 kg (wet/curb weight) weight, top speed 200 km/h (estimated; note: manufacturer does not officially publish a top speed figure), Motoryk rating 7.5/10.
Performance at a Glance
Green = winner per metric · Bars are relative to the higher value
Bmw R 1250 Gsa Hp
Cfmoto 800mt
Horsepower (hp)
136 hp
95 hp
Torque (Nm)
143 Nm
80 Nm
Top Speed (km/h)
200 km/h
200 km/h
Weight (kg) — lower is better
268 kg
218 kg
Type
Adventure
Adventure
Horsepower
136 hp @ 7,750 rpm
95 hp @ 8,750 rpm
Torque
143 Nm @ 6,250 rpm
80 Nm @ 6,500 rpm
Top Speed
200 km/h (electronically influenced)
200 km/h (estimated; note: manufacturer does not officially publish a top speed figure)
Weight
268 kg (curb/wet weight with full fuel)
218 kg (wet/curb weight)
Fuel
5.5 L/100km (approx 18.2 km/L typical real-world average)
5.5 L/100km (approximately 18.2 km/L typical real-world average)
Fairing
Yes
Yes
Individual Reviews
Bmw R 1250 Gsa Hp
8.5/10
"The benchmark adventure tourer if budget and inseam allow."
Pros
+ShiftCam engine is exceptional
+Electronics suite genuinely cohesive
+Spoked tubeless wheels standard
Cons
−Heavy at low speeds
−Final drive needs monitoring
−Dealer servicing costs serious money
Cfmoto 800mt
7.5/10
"Exceptional used value if a dealer lives nearby."
Pros
+Strong, characterful parallel twin
+Premium electronics, budget price
+Semi-active suspension actually works
Cons
−Parts availability still patchy
−Snatchy low-speed throttle response
−Dealer network remains thin
Top 10 Accessories
Picks that work on either bike.





