Bmw R 1200 Gsa vs Cfmoto 800mt
Side-by-side comparison for used motorcycle buyers
Bmw R 1200 Gsa vs Cfmoto 800mt. Bmw R 1200 Gsa: 125 hp @ 7,750 rpm (2014–2018 water-cooled model) hp, 268 kg (wet/curb weight, 2014–2018 model) weight, top speed 200 km/h (est.), Motoryk rating 8.5/10. Cfmoto 800mt: 95 hp @ 8,750 rpm hp, 218 kg (wet/curb weight) weight, top speed 200 km/h (estimated; note: manufacturer does not officially publish a top speed figure), Motoryk rating 7.5/10.
Performance at a Glance
Green = winner per metric · Bars are relative to the higher value
Bmw R 1200 Gsa
Cfmoto 800mt
Horsepower (hp)
125 hp
95 hp
Torque (Nm)
125 Nm
80 Nm
Top Speed (km/h)
200 km/h
200 km/h
Weight (kg) — lower is better
268 kg
218 kg
Type
Adventure
Adventure
Horsepower
125 hp @ 7,750 rpm (2014–2018 water-cooled model)
95 hp @ 8,750 rpm
Torque
125 Nm @ 6,500 rpm
80 Nm @ 6,500 rpm
Top Speed
200 km/h (est.)
200 km/h (estimated; note: manufacturer does not officially publish a top speed figure)
Weight
268 kg (wet/curb weight, 2014–2018 model)
218 kg (wet/curb weight)
Fuel
5.5–6.5 L/100km (approx. 15–18 km/L, real-world average; varies by riding style)
5.5 L/100km (approximately 18.2 km/L typical real-world average)
Fairing
Yes
Yes
Individual Reviews
Bmw R 1200 Gsa
8.5/10
"The definitive used adventure tourer if budget allows proper maintenance."
Pros
+Bulletproof long-distance capability
+Excellent resale value retention
+Shaft drive, minimal chain hassle
Cons
−Heavy at low speeds
−ESA sensors fail expensively
−Dealer servicing costs bite
Cfmoto 800mt
7.5/10
"Exceptional used value if a dealer lives nearby."
Pros
+Strong, characterful parallel twin
+Premium electronics, budget price
+Semi-active suspension actually works
Cons
−Parts availability still patchy
−Snatchy low-speed throttle response
−Dealer network remains thin
Top 10 Accessories
Picks that work on either bike.




